Data Protection Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

Below you will find our Data protection policy which tells you about how we will process your personal data and about rights that you have under data protection. We strongly recommend that you familiarize yourself with this Data protection policy.

We process your personal data for the purposes discussed in detail below, but the two main purposes are to enable us to provide you with services and to comply with our regulatory obligations, specifically:

On the first of these, in order for us to offer you with services we will need you to register a user account and provide bank details to deposit money.

On the regulatory aspect, we are required to monitor our customers and to keep records of transactions to ensure that we are offering a fair, responsible and safe service – and this includes verifying your age and monitoring our customers to ensure that they are gambling within their means.

Polker Games understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the personal data of everyone who visits this website, https://polker.game/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Data protection policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Data protection policy is assumed for as long as you make use of our Site. If you are not in agreement in full or in part with this Policy, do not make use of this website.

This Data protection policy applies to our website, applications, goods and services as applicable that link to this policy or which do not have a separate data protection policy. The purpose of this Data protection policy is to provide you with information about how we use your personal data. This Data protection policy may be updated from time-to-time so we recommend that you review it regularly.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “Account” – means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
  • “Cookie” – means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
  • “Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any transposing or analogous piece of law applicable as agreed or recognised by our end.

2. Information About Us 

Our Site is owned and/or operated by Polker Games Ltd. a limited company registered in Malta. This website is operated by Polker Games Limited, a company registered in Malta under No. C 93780, with registered office at SOHO Office, 1st floor, Fawwara Building, Triq L-Imsida, GZIRA GZR 1401, Malta. 

We can be contacted by email at hello@polker.game 

3. What Does This Policy Cover? 

This Data protection policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data? 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and other Data Protection Legislation applicable as recognised or agreed by our end (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. 

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: 

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Data protection policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15. 
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this. 
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more. 
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold unless we have another legal basis or a legal obligation to keep such data. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more. 
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. 
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. 
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. 
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in some cases. 
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling if we not use your personal data in this way. Currently, we do not use any personal data in this way. 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15. 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data. 

You can contact us to obtain further clarifications about your rights or to exercise them. 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves. 

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, and in order to provide you services, you will need to create a user account. When creating this user account, you will need to submit certain personal data such as your name, age, address and email. Additional information may also be required for you to utilize some of our services, such as your bank card or payment details. 

We also collect information about the transactions you make, including your gambling activity. We may collect personal data through surveys which we undertake. In addition, we may collect information about your use of our websites, applications or services as applicable. We may also collect other information necessary for us to process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Data protection policy. 

Where you contact us, we will process any personal data you provide in these communications. 

We may also collect personal data from third party service providers, such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention companies, among others. 

Finally, we also use « cookies » and similar technologies which may collect certain information about you, such as your devices’ IP addresses and online activity, some of which will constitute your personal data. You can learn more about the cookies we use in the ‘Cookies’ section below. 

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

In accordance with data protection laws, we will only process your personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing so in respect of your personal data. We process your personal data if: (i) it is necessary to provide services to you under the performance of the contract we have with you; (ii) we are required to do so in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations; (iii) you have given your consent; or, (iv) it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data, provided that none of these interests prejudice your own rights, freedoms and interests. 

With the exception of limited circumstances, we do not process special categories of personal data about you (such as personal data relating to your health, ethnicity, religion, political persuasion, trade union membership or sexuality) or personal data relating to criminal offences or convictions. For the limited circumstances in which we process special categories of personal data, we have set out the additional lawful basis required in italics below. 

The following is a list of the purposes for which we process your personal data, and the lawful basis on which it carries out such processing: 

PurposeLawful Basis
To set-up, administer and manage your user accountNecessary for the performance of a contract
To provide you with our services (including to allow you to play our games)Necessary for the performance of a contract
To receive and respond to your communications and requestsNecessary for the performance of a contract if the communication relates specifically to our services, otherwise legitimate interests
To notify you with important updates to our websites, applications and servicesNecessary for the performance of a contract
To ensure that we are able to fulfil our regulatory obligations regarding your use of our services, including by verifying the accuracy of any information you provide us, verifying your identity and verifying your age (which may involve us disclosing your personal data to third parties or supplementing your personal data with information received from third parties (such as credit reference agencies))Necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
To ascertain sources of funds and wealth, and to determine your ability to afford the amount you spendNecessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
To comply with our obligations under applicable laws (including gambling legislation, and regulatory and licensing requirements related to our gambling licenses)Necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
To identify and disclose any suspected unlawful, fraudulent, or other improper activity connected with our websites, applications and services (including money laundering)Necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Substantial Public Interest: Preventing or detecting unlawful acts / protecting the public against dishonesty / regulatory requirements relating to unlawful acts and dishonesty / preventing fraud / suspicion of terrorist financing or money laundering  

To monitor gambling patterns and to identify possible responsible gambling concernsNecessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Substantial Public Interest: Safeguarding of individuals at risk / safeguarding of economic well-being of certain individuals 

To prevent you from using our websites, mobile applications and services if you have requested that we do so (such as self-exclusion)Necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Substantial Public Interest: Safeguarding of individuals at risk / safeguarding of economic well-being of certain individuals 

To comply with any deposit, spend or loss limits that you have set or which have been applied to your user accountConsent
To support any other purpose necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations or specifically stated at the time at which you provide your personal dataNecessary for the performance of a contract
To identify any fraudulent use of our servicesNecessary for a legal or regulatory obligation
To identify any breach of our terms of useNecessary for the performance of a contract
To carry out market research campaignsLegitimate interests of better understanding the products and services that our customers most enjoy
To send out surveys to better understand our products and servicesLegitimate interests of better understanding the products and services that our customers most enjoy
To review the results of surveys completed by youConsent
To prepare statistics relating to the use of our websites, applications or services by you and our other customersLegitimate interests of understanding the use of, and therefore improving, our products and services
To send offers and promotions relating to our services that you may be interested inConsent
To record telephone calls to and from, and live chats with, our customer services representatives for training purposesLegitimate interests of improving our customer services
To record telephone calls to and from, and live chats with, our customer services for security and regulatory purposesNecessary for a legal or regulatory obligation
To use your name, image, username or location in publicity and marketing, but only when you have provided express and informed consent for us to do soConsent
Sharing: To share your personal data with our professional advisors, such as lawyers and consultantsLegitimate interests to allow us to seek advice
Sharing: To share your personal data with social media services to provide you with ads on social media sites, unless you have requested not to receive such ads via your social media accountLegitimate interest of better advertising our products and services
Sharing: To share your personal information with third parties for identity and geolocation verificationNecessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
Sharing: To share your personal information with third parties for fraud and anti-money laundering  detection purposesNecessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Substantial Public Interest: Preventing or detecting unlawful acts / protecting the public against dishonesty / regulatory requirements relating to unlawful acts and dishonesty / preventing fraud / suspicion of terrorist financing or money laundering 

Sharing: To share your personal data with law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crimeLegitimate interests of helping to protect our services and our community

Substantial Public Interest: Preventing or detecting unlawful acts / protecting the public against dishonesty / regulatory requirements relating to unlawful acts and dishonesty / preventing fraud / suspicion of terrorist financing or money laundering 

Sharing: To share your personal data with national self-exclusion databases if you have self-excludedNecessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Substantial Public Interest: Safeguarding of individuals at risk / safeguarding of economic well-being of certain individuals 

Sharing: To share your personal data with gambling regulators in order to assist and comply with any investigationNecessary for a legal or regulatory obligation
Cookies: To operate our websites and applications, including allowing you to interact with our websites and mobile and to recall selections as you move between pagesLegitimate interest of using a website with at least standard functionality to provide our services
Cookies: To analyze your use of our website, monitor our web audience and populate certain content on our website in line with your usageConsent
Cookies: To track your journey to and from our website so we can understand how customers come to and from our website and give effect to any commercial arrangementsConsent
Cookies: To comply with regulations, including identifying multiple user accounts, attempts to login to an unauthorized user account or potential fraudNecessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
Cookies: To present third party marketingConsent

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. If you include your email address into our newsletter box you are giving your consent for us to process your email address as detailed above. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under applicable Legislation. You will always have the opportunity to opt-out automatically or by contacting us. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time. 

In addition to the purposes set out above, we may also process your personal data for other purposes that we deem compatible with those listed above. We will update this Data protection policy accordingly, when we do this. 

Please note that the lawful bases set out above are those which will primarily apply although it is possible that a change in circumstance may result in a change in lawful basis – for example, if you close your user account with us we will no longer process your personal data to perform a contract with you but will continue to do so in order to comply with legal requirements. 

In case Third Parties whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. 

8.How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods: 

We retain your personal data for five years. Five years is calculated from the closure of your user account or where your user account has been dormant for this period. There are some exceptions to this retention period, namely: 

If you self-exclude from any of our services, we will retain this information indefinitely. 

If you are under investigation or we have identified possible fraud, money-laundering, criminal activity we may retain your personal data for longer. 

If there is a legal dispute, we will retain your personal data for the duration of the dispute and for six years thereafter. 

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

The data that we collect from you is stored in the UK but it may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA (European Economic Area) who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the processing of this data outside of the EEA. 

We take all steps necessary to ensure that your data, regardless of where it is processed, is treated securely and in accordance with this data protection policy and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which includes where possible that the hosts have a certification to ISO27001 standard. 

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA. 

We may share your data within the group of companies of which we may be part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, we apply “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission. 

Where we may transfer your data to a third party based in the US or other countries, and in all such cases we will ensure that standard contractual clauses or an Adequacy Decision is in place to protect your personal data. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission. 

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country. 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality; 
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data).  

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions. 

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Data protection policy. 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

11. Security

We will take appropriate security, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and to prevent the theft, loss or unauthorized access to your personal data. It is important to understand however that security can never be guaranteed and you will not hold us liable save where the security of your personal data is compromised due to our negligence. 

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email. 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. 

We will respond to your subject access request within the period established by law and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. 

13. How Do You Use Cookies?

In this Data protection policy, we use the expression ‘cookie’ to refer to cookies and similar technologies we use to store information (such as web beacons). A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile (or other) device by a website’s server, and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information, such as a unique identifier and the website name and some digits and characters. 

Almost all websites and applications you visit, including our websites, will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website and/or application to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). 

Cookies are used to improve your use of a website or application, for example through letting you navigate between pages efficiently and storing your preferences. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website or application doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the website. Cookies can also be used to enable targeted advertising and analyzing your browsing of a website. 

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site or to provide and improve our products or services. 

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies may be used on our Site. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. 

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. 

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. 

Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. 

 

COOKIE

 

DESCRIPTION

 

cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics

 

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category « Analytics ».

 

cookielawinfo-checbox-functional

 

The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category « Functional ».

 

cookielawinfo-checbox-others

 

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category « Other.

 

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

 

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category « Necessary ».

 

cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance

 

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category « Performance ».

 

viewed_cookie_policy

 

The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

 

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. 

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. 

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. 

14. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details: Data Protection Officer hello@polker.game

15. Changes to this Data protection policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. 

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Data protection policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Data protection policy was last updated in April 2021.